Regal Insurance Co. v. Canal Insurance Co.
[…] Section 31A-22-309(5) allows an injured person to seek prejudgment interest and attorney fees if an insurer fails to timely pay PIP benefits. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(5)(d) (providing that attorney fees are available to the person entitled to the PIP benefits). Here, the person entitled to PIP benefits, Chatwin, never submitted a claim as a pedestrian for those benefits to Canal, as allowed under Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-308 (1999).[2] Instead, Chatwin, as the named insured in her own automobile insurance policy, chose to submit her PIP benefit claim to Regal, as allowed under section 31A-22-308(1). Thus, Canal cannot be punished for failure to make *390 payment on a nonexistent claim. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(5)(b) ("Benefits ... are overdue if they are not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of expenses incurred during the period.").