Regal Insurance Co. v. Canal Insurance Co.
[…] ¶ 5 On appeal, we consider two issues. First, Canal asserts that the trial court erred in not requiring Regal to pursue its claims through mandatory arbitration under section 31A-22-309(6). Second, Canal contends that the trial court erred in awarding Regal attorney fees and prejudgment interest under section 31A-22-309(5). Resolution of these issues is a matter of statutory construction. "Matters of statutory construction are questions of law that are reviewed for correctness." Platts v. Parents Helping Parents, 947 P.2d 658, 661 (Utah 1997).

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 This case turns on section 31A-22-309(6), which provides:

Every policy providing personal injury protection coverage is subject to the following:
(a) that where the insured under the policy is or would be held legally liable for the personal injuries sustained by any person to whom benefits required under personal injury protection have been paid by another insurer ... the insurer of the person who would be held legally liable shall reimburse the other insurer for the payment, but not in excess *389 of the amount of damages recoverable; and
(b) that the issue of liability for that reimbursement and its amount shall be decided by mandatory, binding arbitration between the insurers.

Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-309(6). Regal claims that, as Chatwin's subrogee, it may assert a contractual cause of action against Canal regarding Canal's obligation to provide PIP benefits to Chatwin.