Regal Insurance Co. v. Canal Insurance Co.
[…] Finally, the prejudgment interest and attorney fees provisions of section 31A-22-309(5) do not apply.

¶ 13 Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's award of $3,000 in PIP benefits, costs, prejudgment interest, and attorney fees and remand to the trial court with instructions to dismiss this action.

¶ 14 WE CONCUR: JUDITH M. BILLINGS, Associate Presiding Judge, and PAMELA T. GREENWOOD, Judge.

NOTES

[1] Section 31A-22-309(6) "differs slightly from [the statute at issue in Ivie] in wording but not in substance." Bear River Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wall, 1999 UT 33, ¶ 2 n. 2, 978 P.2d 460.

[2] Section 31A-22-308 provides, in part:

The following may receive benefits under personal injury protection coverage:

(1) the named insured, when injured in an accident involving any motor vehicle

...;

....

(3) any other natural person whose injuries arise out of an automobile accident occurring... while a pedestrian if he is injured in an accident occurring in Utah involving the described motor vehicle.

Id. § 31A-22-308(1), (3).