18 N.W.2d 548 | Neb. | 1945
[…] It further provides that the defendant would be notified as soon as possible whether the plaintiff accepted or rejected his application, and in the event of rejection the payment made would be returned to the defendant. The contract then provides that if the application is accepted the defendant would be entitled to receive the complete training.

Plaintiff contends that the court erred in failing to find that the contract note is an Illinois contract, legal and valid in the state of Illinois, and not subject to interpretation and control of sections 62-303, 62-304 and 62-305, R. S. 1943, and that said contract note is enforceable in Nebraska,

■ Section 62-303, R. S. 1943, provides in part: “It shall be unlawful for any proprietor, officer, agent or representative of any business college, or the business or commercial department of any school doing business within the State of Nebraska, or without the state when operating or soliciting within the state, to contract for or receive for tuition or scholarship a negotiable note or negotiable contract, except the said negotiable note or notes or negotiable contract shall have written or printed prominently and legibly and in bold type across the face thereof, and above the signatures there*45to, the words ‘negotiable note given for tuition’ if a note, or the words ‘negotiable contract note given for tuition and scholarship,’ if a contract, and unless a copy of said instrument shall be delivered to the makers thereof at the time of signing the same.” Section 62-304, supra, provides that the violation of the provisions of the negotiable instrument act constitutes a misdemeanor and fixes the penalty.