Refrigerated Transport Co. v. United States
[…] The “Midwest to South Unloading Rule” as published in the Southern Motor Carriers Rate Conference Tariff requires consignees to unload certain types of meat transported by 34 of the 36 participating carriers, with Plaintiffs Refrigerated' Transport and Alterman Transport Lines, Inc. being the only two exceptions.
Individual tariffs published by Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., and Central and Southern Truck Lines, Inc. generally did not provide for consignee unloading prior to November 18, 1968, while Argo-Collier’s tariff provided for consignee unloading of most but not all meats.

. Section 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. § 554) provides in pertinent part that

“(a) This section applies * * * in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, [with certain exceptions not relevant to this case].
“(b) Persons entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of- — ■
(1) the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; and
(3) the matters of fact and law asserted.”