Refrigerated Transport Co. v. United States
[…] . In oral argument the ICC appeared to contend that this case involved the Commission’s rule-making power rather than its adjudicative power, and that § 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act therefore was not applicable. Such a contention clearly is without merit for the Commission’s rule-making power relates to the formation and implementation of rules, regulations and policies by the ICC, not to a determination of the validity of a carrier’s rules. 5 U.S.C. §551(4), (5), (6), (7):

“(4) ‘[R]ule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes tlie approval of prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing;
“(5) ‘rule making’ means agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule;
“(6) ‘order’ means the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing;