Refrigerated Transport Co. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Id. at 294.

The order of the ICC is accordingly

AFFIRMED.

. The application was filed after the effective dates of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, Pub. L.No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793 (1980), and the ICC’s Interim Rules Governing Applications for Operating Authority, Ex Parte No. 55 (Sub-No. 43), 45 Fed.Reg. 45,534 (1980). No party to this appeal has challenged the application of the Motor Carrier Act or the Interim Rules. Because we affirm, it is not necessary to consider whether our decision might be affected by the Final Rules, 364 I.C.C. 508, 45 Fed.Reg. 86,771 (1980).

. Forty-nine U.S.C. § 10.922(b)(1) provides: (b)(1) Except as provided in this section, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under sub-chapter II of Chapter 105 of this title as a motor common carrier of property if the Commission finds—

(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
Refrigerated does not dispute the ICC’s finding that Green Field was. “fit, willing and able” to provide transportation under the authority granted.