Reform Party of Allegheny County v. Allegheny County Department of Elections Mark Wolosik, Director of the Allegheny County Department of Elections
[…] Stat. Ann. § 2870(0-

. The court in Patriot Party I explained the structure of the challenged statutes:

As a minor political party, the Patriot Party does not file "nomination petitions” for the primary elections, as do the major political parties. Instead, the Patriot Party, like other minor political parties, must file "nomination papers” containing the number of signatures specified by Pennsylvania law. 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2872.
Section 2936(e) of the Pennsylvania Code prohibits the filing of a nomination paper "if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed....” Furthermore, § 2911(e)(5) requires that