Reform Party of Allegheny County v. Allegheny County Department of Elections Mark Wolosik, Director of the Allegheny County Department of Elections
[…] I close by making one more point. A court sometimes must declare a state statute unconstitutional. Nevertheless should we not, as a federal court, be restrained in taking such action? The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in Commonwealth v. The First School, 471 Pa. 471, 370 A.2d 702, 705-07 (Pa.1977), made it clear that if a statute can be applied constitutionally in some situations then a court should so apply it. After all, 1 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1925 (1995) (emphasis added) provides:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

We should follow First School and apply section 1925 here because it is clear that the statutes easily can be applied constitutionally to a minor party’s cross-filing after the primary.