Reffitt v. Hajjar
[…] The rest of the tape, while it certainly did not prejudice Hajjar in this trial, could potentially inflame or prejudice the jury on retrial and should be inadmissible. All other evidentiary issues raised in Hajjar’s brief but not discussed herein have been determined to be without merit.

Finally, we agree with Hajjar that the evidence will not support an instruction on punitive damages. 'While the evidence of Hajjar’s negligence was, in our opinion, overwhelming, there was no evidence that Haj-jar’s actions meet the standard set forth in KRS 411.184 to allow for an award of punitive damages. The instruction parroted the statutory definition of malice, that is “conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.”

Reffitt, in her opening statement, alleged that Hajjar did not pay sufficient attention to her while in labor because she was a welfare patient and that Hajjar received less money for treating welfare patients.