54 Fed. Cl. 652 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that 43 C.F.R. § 3802.1-5(c) applies to exempt plaintiffs’ mining claims from the nonimpairment standard because the areas had been inventoried and a final decision had been reached that the areas do not contain wilderness characteristics. Plaintiffs argue that “the wilderness review process has been unquestionably completed.” Section 3802.1-5(c) states:

(c) Upon receipt of a plan of operations for mining activities commencing after the effective date of these regulations, the authorized officer may notify the operator, in writing, that:
(1) In an area of lands under wilderness review where an inventory has not been completed, an operator may agree to operate under a plan of operations that includes terms and conditions that would be applicable in a wilderness study area. Without an agreement to this effect, no action may be taken on the plan until a wilderness inventory is completed;
(2) The area has been inventoried and a final decision has been issued and become effective that the area does not contain wilderness characteristics, and that the mining operations are no longer subject to these regulations; or
(3) The anticipated impacts are such that all or part of the proposed mining operations will impair the suitability of the area for preservation as wilderness, and therefore, the proposed mining operation cannot be allowed.

43 C.F.R. § 3802.1-5(c).