54 Fed. Cl. 652 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). The term “sustained yield” means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” Id. at § 1702(h). In managing the public lands, the Secretary is directed to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.4 43 U.S.C. § 1782(c).

FLPMA established a procedure for identifying and designating certain lands to be preserved in their natural condition as wilderness. 43 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Under section 1711(a) of FLPMA, the Secretary must “prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values ____” 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a). From this inventory, the Secretary must review the roadless areas of 5,000 acres or more and identify those areas that have “wilderness characteristics.” 43 U.S.C. § 1782(a).