54 Fed. Cl. 652 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] To give effect to these competing values, Congress directed BLM to manage public lands on the basis of “multiple use” and “sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a)(7), 1732(a). The term “multiple use” is defined in the statute as follows:

[T]he management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people ... a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources ----

43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). The term “sustained yield” means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” Id. at § 1702(h). In managing the public lands, the Secretary is directed to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.4 43 U.S.C. § 1782(c).