54 Fed. Cl. 652 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] . The unnecessary or undue degradation standard is defined as follows:

impacts greater than those that would normally be expected from an activity being accomplished in compliance with current standards and regulations and based on sound practices, including use of the best reasonably available technology.

43 C.F.R. § 3802.0-5(1) (2001).

. The 1995 IMP replaced the word "right" in the quoted segment with the word "prerogative.” IMP 1995 at 5.

. Plaintiffs’ right to mine originates from the Mining Law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. §§ 21-54 (1986). However, in 1976, FLPMA § 1782 superseded the relevant sections of the Mining Law of 1872. See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) ("Except as provided in section 1744, section 1782, and subsection (f) of section 1781 of this title and in the last sentence of this paragraph, no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and egress. In managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”).