230 Wis. 1 | Wis. | 1939
[…] If the substance of the resolution is to be taken, its purpose was to pay a debt of the utilities to the city, not to purchase plant or equipment. In the same class belongs the objection that the approval of the public service commission was not obtained. Sec. 196.49 (2), Stats., so far as material, reads as follows:
“No public utility shall begin the construction, installation or operation of any new plant, equipment, property or facility, nor the construction or installation of any extension, improvement or addition to its existing plant, equipment, property, apparatus or facilities unless and until it shall have complied with any applicable general or special order of the commission.”
This section does not apply to investments or to payment of debts of the municipal utility.