Reese v. State
[…] Steward v. State, 686 S.W.2d 118 (Tex.Crim.App.1984). Point of error number one is overruled.

The final two points of error relate to the question of venue. Point of error number two alleges the trial court erred in not granting appellant’s motion for instructed verdict due to no proof that the offense occurred in Montgomery County, Texas. Point of error number three alleges the trial court erred in overruling the appellant’s objection to the charge on the issue of “abduction”.

TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 13.15 (Vernon Supp.1987) is the venue statute for sexual assault. It states, in pertinent part:

Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.

Venue need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 13.17 (Vernon *7971977). Further, either direct or circumstantial evidence may prove venue. Black v. State, 645 S.W.2d 789 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983). Appellant presented the motion in the following form and manner:

The state having rested in Cause Number 18,030, the Defendant, Roy Lee Reese, moves for an instructed verdict of acquittal on the grounds that the evidence is insufficient, and specifically the State has failed to prove that the evidence [sic], if any, occurred in Montgomery County, Texas, and for such grounds, the Defendant moves for a verdict of acquittal.

Under the venue statute, the state was not solely restricted to proving that the offense occurred in Montgomery County, Texas. Venue is proper if the victim had been abducted in Montgomery County, Texas, or had been transported into or through Montgomery County, Texas, in the course of the abduction and sexual assault. While the victim testified she did not know if the sexual conduct occurred in Montgomery County and could not say in what county it occurred, the victim did state that she was induced to enter the automobile by deception.