Reese v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 634 S.W.2d 695 (Tex.Cr.App. 1982); Alejos v. State. 555 S.W.2d 444 (Tex.Cr.App. 1977).

Since Appellant was not apprehended pursuant to a warrant, the evidence must establish that Arbuckle had probable cause to arrest Appellant and that circumstances existed which made procuring a warrant impracticable. Washington v. State, 518 S.W.2d 240, 242 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975). Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.04 provides that:

Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant pursue and arrest the accused.

(Emphasis added.)

Where an arrest is made pursuant to a police broadcast, the test for probable cause is the sufficiency of the information known to the officer who made the broadcast request. Crane v. State, 786 S.W.2d 338 (Tex.Cr.App. 1990); Williams v.