Reese v. Reese
[…] Beery v. Beery, 840 S.W.2d 244, 246 (Mo.App.E.D.1992). See also In re Marriage of Kempf, 825 S.W.2d 667, 668 (Mo.App.S.D.1992); Saunders-Thalden v. Thomas Berkeley, 825 S.W.2d 385, 387 (Mo.App.W.D.1992). Our gratuitous review of the record, however, reveals no abuse of discretion with regard to the matter of retroactivity of the award.

Finally, Husband contends that the trial court erred in permitting cross-examination of him concerning a plea of guilty for which he claims he received a suspended imposition of sentence. He argues that such cross-examination was impermissible, citing only § 491.050 RSMo 1986 in support which reads, in part, as follows:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolle contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case....

Contrary to Rule 84.04(c), V.A.M.R., the statement of facts portion of Husband’s brief makes no mention of the cross-examination complained of and, therefore, omits any reference to the record concerning a plea of guilty or the allegation that imposition of sentence was suspended.