129 A.D.2d 159 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] The court, by its order entered May 15, 1986, in effect, denied that branch of Harper’s motion which was to dismiss the third affirmative defense in Baldwin’s answer and granted that branch of Baldwin’s cross motion which sought to stay the third-party action until Harper complied with the provisions of Business Corporation Law § 1312. We reverse.
II
Harper first contends that Business Corporation Law § 1312 is not applicable to its third-party action. With respect to this issue, we are presented with an apparent case of first impres
Business Corporation Law § 1312 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees, penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this state without authority * * *
"(b) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not * * * prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this state”.