Reese v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Specifically, ALJ Kenyon found at Step Five that, based upon Plaintiff’s residual functional capacity (“RFC”) to perform a full range of work with certain non-exertional limitations, “there are jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that [he] can perform[.]” PageID 767-75. Plaintiff did not seek Appeals Council review of ALJ Kenyon’s decision on remand and, instead, timely filed this appeal. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(c) and (d) (in a case remanded by a Federal Court, “[i]f no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of [the] case, the decision of the [ALJ] becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand”). The non-disability finding by ALJ Kenyon (hereafter, “ALJ”) is now before the Court for review.

B. Evidence of Record