Rees Oil Co. & Rees Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Supp.1997.

. The Reidy court outlined the test:

Evansville-Vanderburgh provides that such a fee will "pass constitutional muster” if: (1) the fee does not discriminate against interstate commerce; (2) the fee reflects "a fair, if imperfect, approximation” of the value of the benefit conferred; and (3) the fee is not excessive in relation to the costs incurred by the taxing authority.

Reidy, 898 S.W.2d at 542 (internal citations omitted).

. The MDNR filed a motion to dismiss that was eventually sustained by the AHC.

. Section 621.050 provides the procedure for appealing to the AHC from the DOR. It provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, any person or entity shall have the right to appeal to the administrative hearing commission from any finding, order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director of revenue.” § 621.050.1, RSMo 1994.

. "Incorporation by reference is an appropriate legislative procedure.” Professional Houndsmen of Missouri, Inc. v. County of Boone, 836 S.W.2d 17, 20 (Mo.App.1992) (citing General Installation Co. v. University City, 379 S.W.2d 601, 604-05 (Mo. banc 1964)).