Rees Oil Co. & Rees Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Kleban v. Morris, 363 Mo. 7, 247 S.W.2d 832, 836 (1952). We disagree. Rees’ claim cannot be considered a claim against the state because the PSTIF is not a state fund. Section 319.129.1 states that “[m]oneys in such special trust fund shall not be deemed to be state funds [and][n]othwithstanding the provisions of' section 33.080, RSMo, to the contrary, moneys in the fund shall not be transferred to general revenue at the end of each biennium.” The Missouri Constitution recognizes two categories of funds: “state” funds and “nonstate” funds. See Mo. Const. Art. TV, § 15 (Nonstate funds include “all taxes and fees imposed by political subdivisions and collected by the department of revenue”). Because the money in the PSTIF is not a state fund, we conclude that sovereign immunity does not apply. See River Fleets, Inc. v. Carter, 990 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Mo.App. W.D.1999).