Rees Oil Co. & Rees Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] The AHC’s decision that Rees is entitled to a refund is affirmed.

Rees’ Appeal — Interest on Refund of Fees

Having determined that the AHC had jurisdiction to decide and did, in fact, correctly decide that Rees was entitled to a refund, we turn to Rees’ appeal. Rees contends that the AHC erred by not awarding interest on the refund of the fees. The AHC did not award any interest because it “[found] no statutory provision providing for payment of interest.” Rees argues that there is such a provision, and that interest is mandatory under *363§ 621.050.2. Section 621.050 provides as follows:

1. Except as otherwise provided by law, any person or entity shall have the right to appeal to the administrative hearing commission from any finding, order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director of revenue. Any person or entity who is a party to such a dispute shall be entitled to a hearing before the administrative hearing commission by the filing of a petition with the administrative hearing commission within thirty days after the decision of the director is placed in the United States mail or within thirty days after the decision is delivered, whichever is earlier. The decision of the director of revenue shall contain a notice of the right of appeal in substantially the following language:
If you were adversely affected by this decision, you may appeal to the administrative hearing commission. To appeal, you must file a petition with the administrative hearing commission within thirty days after the date this decision was mailed or the date it was delivered, whichever date was earlier.