522 S.E.2d 881 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] "There are no bright line rules to follow when determining whether a reasonable and articulable suspicion exists to justify an investigatory stop. Instead, the courts must consider the totality of the circumstances the whole picture.'" Hoye v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.App. 132, 135, 442 S.E.2d 404, 406 (1994) (quoting Sokolow, 490 U.S. at 8, 109 S.Ct. at 1585).
The Virginia Code provides that it is "unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition." Code § 46.2-1003. The equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 includes "any ... equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." That chapter sets standards for a wide range of equipment, including tires and brakes. See, e.g., Code §§ 46.2-1041 to -1046 (tires), 46.2-1066 to -1071 (brakes).