522 S.E.2d 881 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] We hold, under the totality of the circumstances, that until appellant obtained a valid inspection sticker, the prior express finding of a safety violation demonstrated by the rejection sticker provides articulable suspicion necessary to justify a brief investigatory stop.
Appellant contends that such an investigatory stop is unconstitutional because "a vehicle can be legally driven with a rejection sticker." He cites Code § 46.2-1157, which he says "allows operation of a motor vehicle directly [between] the place where such vehicle is kept or garaged and an official inspection station for the purpose of having it inspected pursuant to prior appointment with such station.'" We agree with appellant that a vehicle can be driven legally with a rejection *885 sticker, but appellant misconstrues this provision.