522 S.E.2d 881 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Code § 46.2-1003. The equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 includes "any ... equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter." That chapter sets standards for a wide range of equipment, including tires and brakes. See, e.g., Code §§ 46.2-1041 to -1046 (tires), 46.2-1066 to -1071 (brakes).
Motor vehicles registered in Virginia and operated on a highway within the state must receive a complete inspection at an official inspection station every twelve months. See Code §§ 46.2-1157, 46.2-1158. The Code further provides as follows:
No owner or operator shall fail to submit a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer operated on the highways in this Commonwealth to such inspection or fail or refuse to correct or have corrected in accordance with the requirements of this title any mechanical defects found by such inspection to exist.
* * * * * *
Each day during which such motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is operated on any highway in this Commonwealth after failure to comply with this law shall constitute a separate offense. However, no penalty shall be imposed on any owner or operator for operation of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer after the expiration of a period fixed for the inspection thereof, over the most direct route between the place where such vehicle is kept or garaged and an official inspection station, for the purpose of having it inspected pursuant to a prior appointment with such station.
* * * * * *
[A] violation of this section constitutes a traffic infraction.
Code § 46.2-1157.
The only reference to rejection stickers contained in the Code appears in §§ 46.2-1158 and 46.2-1167. Code § 46.2-1158 provides that "[al rejection sticker shall be valid for fifteen calendar days beyond the day of issuance. A complete inspection shall be performed on any vehicle bearing an expired rejection sticker." Id.