522 S.E.2d 881 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] However, no penalty shall be imposed on any owner or operator for operation of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer after the expiration of a period fixed for the inspection thereof, over the most direct route between the place where such vehicle is kept or garaged and an official inspection station, for the purpose of having it inspected pursuant to a prior appointment with such station.
* * * * * *
[A] violation of this section constitutes a traffic infraction.
Code § 46.2-1157.
The only reference to rejection stickers contained in the Code appears in §§ 46.2-1158 and 46.2-1167. Code § 46.2-1158 provides that "[al rejection sticker shall be valid for fifteen calendar days beyond the day of issuance. A complete inspection shall be performed on any vehicle bearing an expired rejection sticker." Id. However, "[a] reinspection of a rejected vehicle by the same station during the period of validity of the rejection sticker on such vehicle ... need only include an inspection of the item or items previously found defective unless there is found an obvious defect that would warrant further rejection of the vehicle." Id. Code § 46.2-1167 merely lists the fee to be charged for reinspection of a rejected vehicle.