522 S.E.2d 881 | Va. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] As set out above, when an officer sees a vehicle being operated with a rejection sticker, he knows the vehicle has been determined to have defective equipment, and this knowledge provides reasonable suspicion for the officer to conduct an investigatory stop to determine whether the defective equipment has been repaired.
For these reasons, we hold that the stop of appellant's vehicle did not violate the Fourth Amendment and that the trial court properly denied the motion to suppress. Therefore, we affirm appellant's conviction.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Code § 46.2-1001 permits a qualified law enforcement officer who discovers a defect in a vehicle on the highway to authorize its "operation only to the nearest place where repairs can be safely effected" if he determines that "such operation is less hazardous to the public than to permit the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to remain on the highway."