Reef Petroleum Corp. v. United States (In Re Reef Petroleum Corp.)
[…] p. If the debtor has income, the trustee will make and file a return of income for each taxable period during which the case was pending after conversion. § 348; § 728(b).

q. Priority for distribution in Chapter 7 is set out in section 726(a):

1st-all claims provided for in section 507(a);

2nd-Timely filed claims under § 501(a) or (c);

3rd-Tardily filed claims under § 501(a) other than one filed under § 726(a)(2)(C);

4th-Fines, penalties, etc. § 726(a)(4);

5th-Interest. § 726(a)(5);

6th-To debtor. § 726(a)(6).

[6] Section 6402(d) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Collection of debts owed to Federal agencies.—

(1) In general.—Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt (other than any OASDI overpayment and past due support subject to the provisions of subsection (c)) to such agency, the Secretary shall—

(A) reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt;

(B) pay the amount by which such overpayment is reduced under subparagraph (A) to such agency; and

(C) notify the person making such overpayment that such overpayment has been reduced by an amount necessary to satisfy such debt

[7] Section 641 provides in pertinent part: