Reef Petroleum Corp. v. United States (In Re Reef Petroleum Corp.)
[…] Even if the IRS is a creditor, which I question, it stands in the position of priority after the claims of administration and before unsecured claims. I conclude that the provision in the Plan must be read in conjunction with the provisions set forth in the Code and Rules pertaining to conversion cases. The unsecured creditors and the tax claimants were to be paid as the Plan provided. However, the Plan was never completed, and the case was converted to Chapter 7. Upon conversion, the assets should be distributed according to Chapter 7. Further, section 1123(b)(5) provides that "a plan may include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(5). If the unsecured creditors' lien is allowed to prevail over the IRS, the Plan will be inconsistent with the Code.