Reed v. State
[…] It argues that, in effect, she is improperly attempting to prove her claim relying solely upon the fact of the reversal by the Court of Appeals of her conviction.

However, while mindful of the burden of proof imposed upon the claimant in such cases, we also note that the Legislature expressly authorized the court to exercise its discretion in considering the evidence presented in each case, providing under Court of Claims Act § 8-b (1), in pertinent part, as follows: "In light of the substantial burden of proof that must be carried by such persons, it is the intent of the legislature that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf’.

The burden of proving a case by clear and convincing evidence has been defined as requiring a party to present evidence demonstrating the "high probability” that what he claims is what actually happened (PJI 1:64 [Supp]).