Reed v. State
[…] Section 49.04 of the Code, provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while driving or operating a motor vehicle in a public place." The codified provision, effective September 1, 1994, does not provide for a culpable mental state, id., and neither did the predecessor civil statute. Act of May 27, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 303, § 3, 1983 Tex.Gen.Laws 1568, 1574 [Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 6701l-1(b) (repealed 1994) ].

Section 6.02(b) of the Code provides that "[i]f the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." Subsequently, the Texas Legislature enacted section 49.11 of the Code, effective September 1, 1995, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding Section 6.02(b), proof of a culpable mental state is not required for conviction of an offense under this chapter."