Reed v. State
[…] The court assessed his punishment at a $300 fine and ninety days confinement in the Potter County Jail. However, imposition of the jail sentence was suspended in favor of probation for one year. In a single point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his motion *592 to quash or set aside the misdemeanor information. We affirm.

The Legislature recently repealed the driving while intoxicated statute, which had been a part of the revised civil statutes, and codified the provisions in section 49.04 of the Code.[1] Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 3586, 3697 (now codified in Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (Vernon 1994)). Section 49.04 of the Code, provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while driving or operating a motor vehicle in a public place." The codified provision, effective September 1, 1994, does not provide for a culpable mental state, id., and neither did the predecessor civil statute. Act of May 27, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 303, § 3, 1983 Tex.Gen.Laws 1568, 1574 [Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 6701l-1(b) (repealed 1994) ].