Reed v. Pacific Intermountain Express Co.
[…] Johns-Manville Corp., 599 F.Supp. 33 (D.Conn. June 12, 1984) wherein Judge Blumenfeld stated he was “persuaded that the Connecticut Supreme Court would not permit the plaintiff to recover damages for loss of consortium resulting from her husband’s death.” Id. at 36. See also Leland (surviving spouse does not have a common law cause of action for loss of consortium in wrongful death action); Sullivan (same); Nelson (same).

Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s cause of action for loss of consortium is hereby granted.

. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-555 states:

In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator máy recover from the party legally at-fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.