Reed v. Cotton
[…] CPLR 205 (subd [a]) provides: "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he dies, and the cause of action survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within six months after the termination.”

Since the original proceeding was clearly dismissed for neglect to prosecute, the revival provisions of CPLR 205 (subd [a]) do not come into effect. Furthermore, CPLR 201 expressly provides: "No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”

Accordingly, the court’s purported stay of the Statute of Limitations was unauthorized and, in fact, was expressly prohibited by statute. I view the court’s order as a nullity which was not made regular by the expiration of the time to appeal. (Greenfield v Greenfield, 215 App Div 504.)