Reed v. Cotton
[…] When the proceeding was reached for a trial hearing on June 16, 1975, the petitioner’s principal witness failed to appear. The court granted the respondent’s motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute and "stayed the statute of limitations *970for a period of six months pursuant to Section 205(a) of the CPLR.”

The present proceeding was commenced by the filing of a new petition on June 25, 1975. Once jurisdiction was acquired over respondent, the instant motion to dismiss based on the Statute of Limitations was made.

CPLR 205 (subd [a]) provides: "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he dies, and the cause of action survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same cause of action within six months after the termination.”

Since the original proceeding was clearly dismissed for neglect to prosecute, the revival provisions of CPLR 205 (subd [a]) do not come into effect. Furthermore, CPLR 201 expressly provides: "No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.”