Reed v. Commonwealth, Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] *180OPINION

LARSEN, Justice.

These cases present a question of first impression under the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 1 et seq.: Whether an employe’s right to receive specific loss compensation rather than total disability compensation after the loss of “both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes” within the meaning of 77 P.S. § 513(23) survives him.

Under the Act, an employe who has lost both legs or the use of both eyes may receive either total disability compensation or compensation for his specific losses. 77 P.S. § 513 provides:

For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
(5) For the loss of a lower leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred fifty weeks.
(6) For the loss of a leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during four hundred ten weeks.
(7) For the loss of an eye, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred seventy-five weeks. (23) Unless the board shall otherwise determine, the loss of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes shall constitute total disability, to be compensated according to the provisions of clause (a) [77 P.S. § 511].1