Reed v. Commonwealth, Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Total disability benefits awarded under 77 P.S. § 513(23) and paid according to the provisions of 77 P.S. § 511 are “payable for the duration of total disability.” Since the injuries for which total disability compensation may be awarded under 77 P.S. § 513(23) are permanent in nature, such compensation terminates only upon the employe’s death. Specific loss payments awarded pursuant to 77 P.S. *181§ 513, however, do not terminate upon the employe’s death from an unrelated cause. 77 P.S. § 541 provides:

Should the employe die from some other cause than the injury, payments of compensation to which the deceased would have been entitled to [sic] under section 306(c)(1) to (25) [77 P.S. § 513(1) to (25) ] shall be paid to the following persons who at the time of the death of the deceased were dependents . . .:
(1) To the surviving widow or widower if there are no children under the age of eighteen.

It is within this statutory framework that we must consider the following cases.