528 A.2d 699 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] He cites no statutory provisions granting him such authority and we have been unable to locate any. To the contrary, we believe that the actual effect of petitioners action was to grant a refund of the transfer tax, and that such is clearly beyond the scope of his authority.
It has long been the law in this Commonwealth that taxes voluntarily paid cannot be refunded except as provided by statute. Calvert Distillers Corp. v. Board of Finance and Revenue, 376 Pa. 476, 103 A.2d 668 (1954);
The Legislature has seen fit to provide for a statutory scheme governing tax refunds. Section 503(a) of the Fiscal Code (Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, 72 P.S. §503(a). In relevant part, that section provides:
The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be ... to hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes . . . paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Thus, it is for the Board to determine whether taxes paid, including realty transfer taxes (see e.g., Sabatine) are to be refunded. In making such a refund, Petitioner has circumvented the statutory procedure.
Petitioner attempts to justify his actions on the following grounds: His duty to collect the transfer taxes, both state and local, arose when the document was presented for recording. Section 3 of the Act, formerly 72 P. S. §3285. However, Section 2 of the Act of August 21, 1953,
One final aspect of this case deserves mention. It is a stipulated feet that chance alone determined which $5,600 check was deposited in the state, and which in the local transfer tax account. The petition before us, however, only concerns the grantors check, deposited in the state account. Our decision is necessarily confined to the factual scenario of a valid check voluntarily presented for and accepted, by the duly authorized collec
The decision of the Board is affirmed.
Order
And Now, this 16th day of July, 1987, the order of the Board of Finance and Revenue, dated September 28, 1983, is hereby affirmed. Exceptions may be filed within thirty (30) days of the date of entry of this Order. If no exceptions are entered, the Chief Clerk may enter judgment for the Commonwealth.