758 S.W.2d 138 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] “The provisions of sections 536.100 through 536.150, RSMo, shall govern procedure in circuit courts for judicial review of actions of administrative agencies unless the statute governing a particular agency contains different provisions for such review.”
Respondent underscores the fact that in the instant case the Attorney General was not a party of record in the proceeding before the Commission, and nowhere in any of the statutes enumerated in Rule 100.01, above, is there any requirement for service of a copy of the “proceeding” on the Attorney General.
Furthermore, says Respondent, § 536.140, RSMo 1978, which governed the scope of a circuit court’s review in a proceeding for review of a decision of an administrative agency, provided:
“2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) Is in excess of the ... jurisdiction of the agency;
[[Image here]]
(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;
[[Image here]]
Those provisions, argues Respondent, make it evident that the General Assembly contemplated that a party aggrieved by a