In re Donald Kenton KESTER and Charlotte Yvonne Kester, Debtors.
[…] A. The Exemption Order
1. Debtors have sufficient interest in the property to support a homestead exemption.
The Trustee's primary argument is that under the plain language of the Kansas statute, the Debtors' equitable interest in the Real Property is insufficient to support a claim of homestead exemption. The Kansas homestead exemption is provided for in Kansas Statutes Annotated § 60-2301, which reads:
A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both husband and wife, when that relation exists.[13]
Although the Kansas Supreme Court has published several cases that have interpreted the homestead statute, none relates specifically to whether the beneficiary of a self-settled trust may exempt property under *753 that statute.