Redman v. Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society of Pennsylvania
[…] Redman v. Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society of Pennsylvania

69 Ohio St. 3d 98 | Ohio | 1994

Moyer, C.J.

Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution guarantees freedom of religion and specifically provides that no person shall “be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief * * *.” In keeping with this constitutional provision, Evid.R. 610 states: “Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature his credibility is impaired or enhanced.”