Redlich v. Capri Cinema, Inc.
[…] Redlich v. Capri Cinema, Inc.

43 A.D.2d 27 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1973

McGivern, J. P.

On July 19 and 20, 1973, Judges of the Criminal Court of the City of New York viewed certain films: “ Behind the Green Door ”, “ High Rise ”, “ The Newcomers ” and “ The Innocent Abroad ”. The Judges determined that these films were obscene, search warrants were issued and they were seized.

On July 24, 1973, the District Attorney of New York County and the Corporation Counsel of the City of New York jointly commenced actions against the theatre owners and distributors, pursuant to CPLR 6330. This section confers upon the Supreme Court jurisdiction to enjoin the distribution of a motion picture “of an indecent character, which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, indecent or disgusting * * * or in any other respect defined in section 235.00 of the penal law ”. The plaintiffs sought an injunction pendente lite.

On August 14, 1973, Mr.