Redford v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] The complaint also sought a merit determination that the leaseholds were not statutorily exempt from taxation. The trial court, in a merit determination, found the leaseholds were not exempt and ordered the Appraiser to prepare a supplemental tax roll containing assessments of the subject property and certifying the roll for collection. The Board and the Appraiser have appealed.

A number of issues are raised but we find that our inquiry is limited by the parameters of authority conferred by section 195.092 which provides:

Authority to bring and maintain suits. —The Department of Revenue shall have authority to bring and maintain such ac*963tions at law or in equity by mandamus or injunction, or otherwise, to enforce the performance of any duties of any officer or official performing duties with relation to the execution of the tax laws of the state, or to enforce obedience to any lawful order, rule, regulation or decision of the Department of Revenue lawfully made under the authority of these tax laws.

This statute is both a substantive grant of supervisory power and a complement to the supervisory powers elsewhere granted to the DOR. See, e.g., §§ 193.114(5), (6), 195.002, 195.027, 195.096 & 195.097, Fla. Stat. (1977).