15 Wash. 419 | Wash. | 1896
[…] In support of this claim appellant insists that the act of March 19, 1895, (Session Laws 1895, p. 139), is unconstitutional, for the reason that it discriminates “ against citizens as jurors, if they are not householders. It makes it necessary to be a householder when no such requirement is made of jurors summoned on an open venire; ” and that “it is unequal and discriminates against certain classes of citizens and requires qualification for duty inconsistent with the constitution of the state.” The particular sections of the constitution relied upon are §§ 12, 21 and 22, of art. 1. We are unable to perceive (and the brief of counsel in no way makes it clear) what bearing §§ 21 and 22, supra, have upon the question. Sec. 12, however, provides :
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.”
The learned counsel for the appellant cites no authority in support of his contention that the act in question is obnoxious to this provision. On the other hand, we tliiiik that the act is constitutional and must he sustained upon the authority of McAunich v.