Redevelopment Commission of Winston-Salem v. Weatherman
[…] The tract of land which petitioner maintains is comparable is only 1/5 the size of the condemned land and has two buildings on it while the condemned land *414 has three buildings. While the trial court only referred to size in excluding petitioner's evidence, this appears to be only a chance remark. There was sufficient dissimilarity to justify the ruling of the trial court.

For its second assignment of error, the petitioner contends the trial court erred in refusing its motion for a jury view. G.S. § 1-181.1 provides:

"The judge presiding at the trial of any action or proceeding involving the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or the condemnation of real property may, in his discretion, permit the jury to view the property which is the subject of condemnation."

The petitioner has failed to show any abuse of discretion by the trial court.

Petitioner phrased its third assignment of error as follows: