Rederi v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] In the second and final point which we shall consider, petitioner argues that notwithstanding our ruling above, pursuant to. Section 212.08(8), Florida Statutes (1975), a partial exemption from the use tax exists for vessels engaged in interstate or foreign commerce. Section 212.08(8) provides as follows:

“Sales, rental, storage, use tax; specified exemptions. — The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution and the storage to be used or consumed in this state, of the following tangible personal property, are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
*659« * * *