127 P.3d 520 | Nev. | 2006
[…] Prior conviction of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another
In opposing Redeker’s motions below and answering Redeker’s petition here, the State has made specific factual allegations regarding the prior-violent-felony aggravator. Even if these allegations had been properly charged in the notice of intent to seek death, we conclude that they do not support the aggravator.
NRS 200.033(2) provides in relevant part that a first-degree murder may be aggravated if it was committed by a person who “is or has been convicted of: . . . (b) A felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person of another.” The State argues that Redeker’s conviction of second-degree arson involved a threat of violence to his girlfriend Lannan, the eventual murder victim. Two questions arise in considering this argument.