Redding v. Oldewartel
[…] That rule provides that an earlier recorded mortgage will prevail over a later rendered judgment.

Id. at 375 (citations omitted).

Respondent acknowledges the general rule of lien priority and the holding in Pennock, but argues that she is still entitled to priority since:

a) appellants were not good faith purchasers and so are precluded from asserting priority under Minn.Stat. § 507.-34, and
b) the general rule of priority does not apply here because there are intervening equities arising from appellant’s actual notice of a prior interest.
a) Good Faith Purchaser

Minn.Stat. § 507.34 provides in part:

Every conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated; and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate, or any part thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, * * *.

Respondent argues that since the Bank was not a purchaser in good faith Pennock does not apply, and its lien is inferior to her prior unrecorded lien. This argument assumes that the Bank was not a purchaser in good faith, and that respondent has a prior interest in the property.

Respondent contends the Bank was not a bona fide purchaser, or in the words of the Recording Act, “a subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration.” Such a purchaser is defined as one who gives consideration in good faith, without actual, implied, or constructive notice of inconsistent outstanding rights of others. Anderson v. Graham Investment Co., 263 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn.1978), citing Bergstrom v.