622 S.W.2d 255 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] As discussed above plaintiffs failed to establish that any defendant
IV
Plaintiffs’ final contention is that the trial court erred in sustaining all defendants’ motions to dismiss plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages. As demonstrated in parts I, II and III of this opinion plaintiffs’ claims for actual damages were properly dismissed. Thus, punitive damages could not possibly be awarded. Koenig v. Skaggs, 400 S.W.2d 63, 68 (Mo.1966).
Affirmed.
. Statutory references are to RSMo 1978. § 408.030 provides that “parties may agree, in writing, for payment of interest, not exceeding ten percent per annum, on money due or to become due upon any contract.”
.Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z (hereinafter “Reg.