60 B.R. 178 | Bankr. N.D. Ill. | 1986
[…] [3] Bankruptcy Rule 9015(b)(3) provides that the bankruptcy court may determine whether there is a right to a jury trial. The Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act ("BAFJA") amendments do not invalidate this Rule. Cf. In re Atlantic Energy, Inc., 52 B.R. 17 (Bankr. S.D.Fla.1985).
[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1480, the predecessor to § 1411, provided that "this chapter and title 11 do not affect the right to a trial by jury in a case under title 11 or in a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11. . . ." Section 1411 provides that ". . . this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to a trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." Courts interpreting both of these statutes have found, in part based on legislative statements that § 1411 inadvertently omitted the language in § 1480, that § 1411 supplements rather than limits a party's right to a jury trial as it existed under § 1480. See In re Energy Resources Co., Inc., 49