72 Tex. 554 | Tex. | 1889
[…] In this respect the case would seem not to differ materially from that of Cassiano v. Ursuline Academy, 64 Texas, 674. There the school was conducted by the Ursuline Order of Huns and the teachers (presumably of that order)
The court below determined, however, as a matter of law, that in order to exempt the property from taxation by reason of its use for school purposes it must also be owned for such purposes. The Constitution does not make the exemption, but authorizes the Legislature to make exemptions in certain cases. Const., sec. 8, art. 2. The Revised Statutes (article 4673, section 2), following the language of the Constitution in this particular, provides that “ all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes” shall not be subject to taxation. The meaning of the words “owned by persons or associations of persons” is not quite clear.