212 Conn. 710 | Conn. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) provides: “administrative proceedings. (a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation,
The trial court’s finding on the issue of Fitzgerald’s aggrievement made it unnecessary for the court to determine the applicability of Public Acts 1987, No. 87-338, § 8 (a), amending General Statutes § 22a-43 (a), which was enacted subsequent to the plaintiffs’ appeal but prior to the hearing in the trial court.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-43 (a) provides: “appeals, (a) Any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality may, within fifteen days after publication of such regulation, order, decision or action appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district, to said court in any such judicial district, except if such appeal is from a contested case, as defined in section 4-166, such appeal shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency. The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated and shall not stay proceedings on the regulation, order, decision or action, but the court may on application and after notice grant a restraining order. Such appeal shall have precedence in the order of trial.”
Earle Park is accessible from the applicants’ land by public easements and the stream on the applicants’ property, the south branch of Holland Brook, is a tributary of Holland Brook.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 22a-36. inland wetlands and watercourses. legislative finding.