212 Conn. 710 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Many inland wetlands and watecourses have been destroyed or are in danger of destruction because of unregulated use by reason of the deposition, filling or removal of material, the diversion or obstruction of water flow, the erection of structures and other uses, all of which have despoiled, polluted and eliminated wetlands and watercourses.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 22a-42 (a) provides: “municipal REGULATION OF WETLANDS AND WATERCOURSES. ACTION BY COMMISSIONER, (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage municipal participation by means of regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.”
General Statutes § 22a-42 (e) provides: “Municipal or district ordinances or regulations may embody any regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with regulations promulgated hereunder. Any ordinances or regulations shall be for the purpose of effectuating the purposes of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and a municipality or district, in acting upon ordinances and regulations shall give due consideration to the standards set forth in section 22a-41.”
The Glastonbury Inland Wetland and Watercourse Regulations § 6.1.4 provides: “All relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to, the following:
“a.