John S. & Mary V. Sumner | 29321-07 | 2,824 | 3,071 |
[…] H. Conf. Rept. 103-213,supra at 677,1993-3 C.B. at 555 . See , 116 T.C. 289">294-295 (2001) (redemption of stock qualifies as the indirect acquisition of an interest in a trade or business for purposes ofFrontier Chevrolet Co. v. Commissioner , 116 T.C. 289">116 T.C. 289section 197 ), affd.329 F.3d 1131">329 F.3d 1131↩ (9th Cir. 2003).11. See
section 197(c)(1)(B) (an "amortizablesection 197 intangible" is "held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business"), (2) (flush language) (self-created intangibles are subject tosection 197 if "created in connection with a transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof"),(d)(1)(E) (covenants not to compete);(e)(3)(A)(ii) (computer software is not subject tosection 197 if it "is not acquired in a transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof"); and(e)(7) (rights to service a mortgage are subject tosection 197 if "acquired in a transaction * * * involving the acquisition of assets * * * constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof").12. As "interest" is used outside the context of