49 Ohio St. 3d 296 | Ohio | 1990
[…] Therefore, the orders of the judges so far as they can be construed to mandate that the courts’ oum calendars be published in the Legal News are a valid exercise of the judges’ inherent authority and the judgment of the court of appeals in so holding is entirely proper.
II
While it is not central to our decision, the issue of whether the Legal News is a newspaper of “general circulation” was extensively briefed and argued. Because of the apparent interest in the question as to what factors must exist for a newspaper to be one of “general circulation,” we make the following observations.
R.C. 7.12 clearly states that “[whenever any legal publication is required by law to be made in a newspaper * * *, the newspaper shall also be a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation, county, or other political subdivision * * (Emphasis added.) The statute then sets
Legal News contends, and the court of appeals found, that Legal News is a newspaper of general circulation. We do not agree. Upon a thorough review of the record,
There is good reason for the “general circulation” requirement.