49 Ohio St. 3d 296 | Ohio | 1990
[…] “In any county in which a daily law journal is printed, the judges of the courts of record, other than the court of appeals, shall jointly designate such daily law journal as the journal in which shall be published all calendars of the courts of record in such county, which calendars shall contain the numbers and titles of causes, and names of attorneys appearing therein, together with the motion dockets and such particulars and notices respecting causes, as may be specified by the judges, and each notice required to be published by any of such judges.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 7.12 provides in relevant part:
“Whenever any legal publication is required by law to be made in a newspaper published in a municipal corporation, county, or other political subdivision, the newspaper shall also be a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation, county, or other political subdivision, without further restriction or limitation upon a selection of the newspaper to be used.
“In addition to all other requirements, a newspaper or newspaper of general circulation, except those publications performing the junctions described in section 2701.09 of the Revised Code for a period of one year immediately preceding any such publication required to be made, shall be a publication bearing a title or name, regularly issued as frequently as once a week for a definite price or consideration paid for by not less than fifty per cent of those to whom distribution is made, having a second class mailing privilege, being not less than four pages, published continuously during the immediately preceding one-year period, and circulated generally in the political subdivision in which it is published. Such publication must be of a type to which the general public resorts for passing events of a political, religious, commercial, and social nature, current happenings, announcements, miscellaneous reading matter, advertisements, and other notices.” (Emphasis added.)
Copies of the December 13,1984, February 21, 1985, May 30, 1985, June 27, 1985, September 5, 1985, and October 3, 1985 editions of the Portage County Legal News are part of the record.
See, e.g.. R.C. 1317.16(B), 3501.03, 5917.05 and 5721.03(B)(1).
Concurrence Opinion