792 N.W.2d 511 | N.D. | 2010
[…] (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized language indicates, this section deals solely with the initiative and referendum processes. If N.D. Const, art. Ill, § 2, were intended to govern recall petitions, the drafters would have listed recall along with referendum and initiative petitions. See Sanderson v. Walsh County, 2006 ND 83, ¶ 16, 712 N.W.2d 842 (“[T]he law is what is said, not what is unsaid, and the mention of one thing implies exclusion of another.”).
[¶ 24] Sections 1 and 10, N.D. Const, art. Ill, address the recall process and control its function in the state. Section 10 directs a petition for recall to be filed “with the official with whom a petition for nomination to the office in question is filed.” This official is the Secretary of State under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-06. Unlike section 2, section 10 does not restrict the Secretary of State’s authority in reviewing a petition to its form.