Reaves v. State
[…] [6] After Hambleton stated his willingness to automatically impose the death penalty, the judge explained the process of weighing aggravating and mitigating circumstances, and then asked Hambleton if he was capable of following the law as instructed. Hambleton answered in the affirmative. Upon being questioned by the State, Dudley indicated that he understood that no one could automatically be sentenced to death and that he must look at all evidence and follow the judge's instruction on mitigating and aggravating circumstances in considering the proper punishment.

[7] Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

Excusable homicide. — Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

[8] Reaves disclosed in his confession that he was apprehended when he attempted to sell cocaine to an undercover agent in a Georgia bus station the day after the shooting.

[9] This evidence was contained in Reaves' confession to the murder.