Rearden v. Riggs National Bank of Washington
[…] Hicks, 84 U.S.App.D.C. 198, 201, 173 F.2d 631, 634 (1948), which barred the termination of an irrevocable inter vivos trust over which the trustor held a testamentary power of appointment absent the consent of the trustor's heirs, who would take in the absence or failure of such appointment.

[5] This argument appears to have been the basis for the trial court's ruling in the appeal before us.

[6] See D.C.Code § 20-105 (1989 Repl.) (legal title to all property of a decedent passes to the personal representative upon decedent's death). Under D.C.Code § 20-711(a) (1989 Repl.), the personal representative shall file with the court a verified inventory of the property owned by the decedent at the time of death. The inventory shall include "any other interest in property, tangible or intangible, that passes by the terms of a valid will or the law of intestate succession." D.C.Code § 20-711(a)(7) (1989 Repl.).

[7] Because the will was never amended, we need not address here the possible effect of any such amendment on the ultimate distributive scheme. Cf.