Ream v. Department of Revenue
[…] But since there is confusion or ambiguity in the meaning of this portion of the statute, it should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer under familiar rules of construction. Reeves v. Fidelity & Columbia Trust Company, 1943, 293 Ky. 544, 169 S.W.2d 621. The statute declares the modern intention to tax all, but follows the common-law theory in applying the tax.

Since the wording of the 1936 proviso of KRS 140.040 leaves its intention in doubt, that doubt should be resolved in favor of the taxpayer, and the 1946 transfer taxed as if “at the time of the death of the donor (in 1924) and the assessment be made at that time against the life interest of the donee and the remainder against the corpus”. Since Kentucky had no jurisdictional power to tax the life interest of the donee, Edward K. Ream, in 1924, theT924 value of that life interest should be determined, deducted from the gross 1924 estate, and the remainder taxed by Kentucky at the rates prevailing in 1924: