93 F. App'x 297 | 2d Cir. | 2004
[…] This pragmatic test “focuse[s] upon factors including: the existence of an office in New York; the solicitation of business in the state; the presence of bank accounts and other property in the state; and the presence of employees of the foreign defendant in the state.” Hoffritz for Cutlery, Inc. v. Amajac, Ltd., 763 F.2d 55, 58 (2d Cir.1985) (citations omitted). The district court construed the allegations in Realuyo’s favor and properly concluded, under this test, that none of the defendants have such
The only arguably applicable provision of New York’s long-arm statute is CPLR § 302(a)(1). Section 302(a)(1) provides that there is specific jurisdiction over a defendant who “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). As a specific jurisdiction statute, section 302(a)(1) “authorizes [New York] courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign [defendant only] if ... the cause of action asserted against it is one arising from the transaction of such business.”