Realty v. Calixte
[…] The court squarely rejected the attorney-debt collector’s argument in Romea that it was somehow immune from violating the 30-day validation notice requirement by virtue of RPAPL 711 (2), which, contrary to the 30-day validation notice, permits the commencement of litigation within three days of the service of the rent demand notice. (See also, Hairston v Whitehorn & Delman, supra; Travieso v Gutman, Mintz, Baker & Sonnenfeldt, supra.)

Such immunity from liability cannot be inferred from the State statutory scheme because 15 USC § 1692n expressly provides that the provisions of the FDCPA “do[ ] not annul, alter, or affect * * * the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter” (emphasis added; see also, Hairston v Whitehorn & Delman, supra; Soho Tribeca Space Corp. v Mills, supra). Thus, to the extent that RPAPL 711 (2) is “inconsistent” with the FDCPA, the State law is thereby preempted.