564 F.2d 447 | D.C. Cir. | 1977
[…] We deem it important to recognize that, once decisions have been made, it may, as a practical matter, be impossible to duplicate the kind of staged infusion of environmental information and consideration that NEPA contemplates.39
On this appeal, then, we are reversing the orders of the District Court to the extent they held that there was no violation of NEPA but we are declining to remand because at this point injunctive relief appears to be inappropriate.
So Ordered.
. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.
. 40 U.S.C. § 606(a). It reads in part:
(a) In order to insure the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for such buildings . . no appropriation shall be made to construct, alter, purchase, or to acquire any building to be used as a public building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $500,000 if such construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Public Works of the Senate and the House of Representatives, respectively. No appropriation shall be made to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $500,000 for use for public purposes if such lease has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively. For the purpose of securing consideration for such approval, the Administrator shall transmit to the Congress a prospectus of the proposed facility including (but not limited to)—
(1) A brief description of the building to be constructed, altered, purchased, acquired, or the space to be leased under this chapter. . . .
. 42 U.S.C. § 4332.
. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5(a).
. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.12(b). It provides: