Realtime Data LLC v. Silver Peak Systems, Inc
[…] (Doc. No. 55-1 (“Hughes Decl.”), ¶3.) Silver Peak further asserts that its software operates on virtually any kind of server and was not developed or made specifically for any HPE/HPES hardware. ( Id. at ¶5.) Silver Peak asserts that all of its “technical documents and highly confidential source code, as well as its sales, marketing, and financial information” relating to its products are located and maintained in the San Francisco Bay Area. (Doc. No. 55-2 (“Yeaman Decl.”), ¶5.)

II. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Joinder Requirements Under 35 U.S.C. § 299(a) Defendants may be joined in an action if: “(A) any right to relief is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences; and (B) any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action.” F ED .R.C IV .P. 20(a)(2).