Case Information
[…] The ITC and Future Link, as an intervenor, take issue with Real- tek’s appeal on the merits, but they also argue that we lack jurisdiction to hear the appeal and that Realtek lacks standing to challenge the Commission’s ruling on the sanc- tions issue. We agree that we lack jurisdiction. We therefore do not reach the issue of standing, nor do we ad- dress the merits of Realtek’s appeal.
Our jurisdiction to hear appeals from the ITC is gov- erned by 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(6). That provision states:
The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . to re- view the final determinations of the United States International Trade Commission relating to unfair practices in import trade, made under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1337).
19 U.S.C. § 1337(c) governs determinations and review. Pertinently, it states:
Any person adversely affected by a final determi- nation of the Commission under subsection (d), (e), (f), or (g) may appeal such determination, within 60 days after the determination becomes final, to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit for review in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, Commission determinations un- der subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) with respect to its findings on the public health and welfare, com- petitive conditions in the United States economy,