17 A.2d 625 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1940
[…] 17 A.2d 625 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1940
Argued November 12, 1940. The pivotal question before us in this appeal by the City of Reading is whether the Reading Trust Company took its appeal from the board of revision of taxes to the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County within the 60 day limitation prescribed by section 2521 of Article XXV of Third Class City Law of June 23, 1931, P. L. 932, 53 P. S. § 12198-2521. This section provides: "Any owner of taxable property who may feel aggrieved by the last or any future assessment or valuation of his taxable property may appeal from the decision of the board of revision of taxes and appeals to the court of common pleas of the county within which such property is situated, and, for that purpose, may present to said court, or file in the prothonotary's office, within sixty days after theboard of revision of taxes and appeals have held the appeals provided for by law and acted on the said assessments andvaluations, a petition signed by him, his agent, or attorney, setting forth the facts of the case." (Italics supplied).
When notified of the assessment of premises No. 1221 Eckert Avenue at $14,800 the Reading Trust Company appealed.