4 Pa. Commw. 300 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1972
[…] 4 Pa. Commw. 300 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1972
Opinion by
The Reading Municipal Airport Authority, a municipal authority created by the City of Reading to manage the City’s airport, borrowed from a bank money with which it purchased two steel buildings containing a total of 16 T-hangars.
The issue is whether the two buildings are entitled to exemption from local taxation. The Board of Assessment and Revision of Taxes and the Common Pleas Court of Berks County held that they were not. We agree.
Article 8, Section 2 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides pertinently that “the General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . (iii) that portion of public property which is actively and regularly used for public purposes.” Section 204 of The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22,1933, P. L. 853, 72 P.S. §5020-204, exempts from local taxation “[a] 11 . . . public property used for public purposes, with the ground thereto annexed and necessary for the occupan