59 N.Y.S. 253 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1899
[…] It is claimed by these defendants that the absence of any provision in the Mechanic’s Lien Law protecting a lien filed on account of, and against, a public improvement, brings this case within the rule laid down in Noyes v. Burton, 29 Barb. 631; Quimby v. Sloan, 2 Abb. Pr. 93; and Jackson v. Sloan, 2 id. 104. The rule referred to in these cases is that “ when an owner is insolvent and makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors, such assignee takes the property free from the lien, unless the notice of lien was filed prior to the assignment.”
This rule is modified by section 13, chapter 418, Laws 1897, which provides that “ A lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority * * * over the claim of a creditor who has not furnished
. We do not concur in this view. The rule which these defendants seek to invoke seems, to us, to have no application to the ease at bar. This is not the case of a general assignment made by the owner of the property ■ against which a mechanic’s lien is filed.